Skip to content
Home

2Leg 2 · Across the river

The bus, the garage and the valet

Caesars Windsor stands on the Detroit River waterfront in Windsor, Ontario, near the Canadian end of the Detroit-Windsor Tunnel. This page covers the private bus, the parking garage, the valet entrances and the distances from towns around Windsor-Essex.

By the Crossing DeskChecked October 2026

Generated scene: an empty glass bus shelter with a bench beside a riverside road at blue hour, street lights on and a city across the river.
A shelter at blue hour · generated scene, no people

Across from the Detroit skyline

Route

How you come across

Pick a way in. Distances are straight lines; roads are longer.

    Directions in Google Maps

    HowWhat the facts say
    Linq Tunnel BusPrivate bus that replaced the city Tunnel Bus. Back from Detroit: drop-off at McDougall St & University Ave E, near the casino. Windsor pickup for Detroit: Bruce Ave & Riverside Dr W. Fares and timetable: not given in this guide.
    Car, self-park6-floor parking garage at 257 Glengarry Avenue. Directions from Detroit open in Google Maps.
    Car, valetValet entrances on Riverside Drive East and Pitt Street East. Open to everyone for a fee; free for Caesars Rewards Diamond and 7 Star members.
    From LaSalle8.6 km in a straight line
    From Tecumseh12.2 km in a straight line
    From Lakeshore17.8 km in a straight line
    From Essex23.8 km in a straight line
    From Amherstburg25.1 km in a straight line
    From Belle River26.7 km in a straight line
    From Harrow33 km in a straight line
    From Kingsville39.6 km in a straight line
    From Leamington46.5 km in a straight line
    From Tilbury49.9 km in a straight line

    Directions from Detroit in Google Maps

    Caesars Windsor sits on the Detroit River waterfront in Windsor, Ontario. It faces the Detroit skyline across the water. For anyone coming over from Michigan, the casino is near the Canadian end of the Detroit-Windsor Tunnel. The street address is 377 Riverside Drive East, Windsor, Ontario N9A 7H7.

    Directions open in Google Maps from the link beside this text. The main line is 1-800-991-7777, and the local line is 519-258-7878.

    Directions from Detroit

    Without a car: the Linq bus

    Generated scene: an empty glass bus shelter with a bench beside a riverside road at blue hour, street lights on and a city across the river.
    A shelter at blue hour · generated scene, no people

    The city-run Tunnel Bus between Windsor and Detroit no longer runs. A private service, the Linq Tunnel Bus, replaced it. Its Windsor pickup is at Bruce Ave & Riverside Dr W.

    On the way back from Detroit, the bus drops riders off at McDougall St & University Ave E. That stop is near the casino. Fares and timetables are not given in this guide, so riders check them with the bus operator before the trip. Rules for crossing the border are set by the CBSA and CBP, and this guide does not list them.

    Leaving the car

    Caesars Windsor has a 6-floor parking garage at 257 Glengarry Avenue. That address differs from the casino's own, 377 Riverside Drive East. Parking rates are not given in this guide.

    Valet parking is open to everyone for a fee. Caesars Rewards Diamond and 7 Star members use it free. The valet entrances are on Riverside Drive East and Pitt Street East. Enrolment in Caesars Rewards is open from age 21, online at caesars.com/program. Valet fees are not listed here, and the casino answers at 1-800-991-7777.

    Directions to the garage

    Generated scene: the inside of an empty multi-storey parking garage at night, a ramp curving up past columns with light-blue bands and painted arrows on the floor.
    A garage ramp at night · generated scene, no people

    Distances from Windsor-Essex

    Distances to Caesars Windsor from towns in Windsor-Essex are straight lines, computed from map coordinates in OpenStreetMap. LaSalle is 8.6 km away and Tecumseh 12.2 km. Lakeshore sits at 17.8 km and Amherstburg at 25.1 km. Further out, Kingsville is 39.6 km and Leamington 46.5 km. Roads are longer than these lines, and the tool beside this text gives the remaining towns along with a Google Maps link.

    Questions at the gate

    Where does the Linq bus stop on the return from Detroit?

    Coming back from Detroit, the Linq Tunnel Bus drops riders off at McDougall St & University Ave E, near the casino. Its Windsor pickup is at Bruce Ave & Riverside Dr W.

    Does the old city-run tunnel bus still operate?

    The city-run Tunnel Bus between Windsor and Detroit no longer runs. The private Linq Tunnel Bus replaced it, and this guide does not give its fares or timetable.

    What is the address of the casino garage?

    The 6-floor parking garage for Caesars Windsor is at 257 Glengarry Avenue. Parking rates are not given in this guide.

    Which guests use the valet without paying?

    Caesars Rewards Diamond and 7 Star members get valet parking free. Everyone else can use it for a fee, at the entrances on Riverside Drive East and Pitt Street East.